?
Solved

how to make the sure that the exe file doesn't  disappear on pressing escape key?

Posted on 2002-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello experts,

   I have made a server-application which i want should always be in running mode.

I just wonder how i can assure that it doesn't disappear even if some one presses escape key by default
help me soon
I have coded my application in SDK

thank you
india_bb

0
Comment
Question by:india_bb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7107113
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 150 total points
ID: 7108078
Well, I read every one of those question links you posted jhance, and it looks like most are being addressed by Moondancer, or have not received answers that india_bb understood, or haven't received answers at all... So, in good faith:

Override PreTranslateMessage() and add the following before your return:

    if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN)
     if(pMsg->wParam == VK_ESCAPE)
         return TRUE;


So, it'll look something like:
BOOL CMyServerDialog::PreTranslateMessage(MSG* pMsg)
{
    if(pMsg->message == WM_KEYDOWN)
     if(pMsg->wParam == VK_ESCAPE)
         return TRUE;

    return CDialog::PreTranslateMessage(pMsg);
}
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7108273
Regardless, it's the user's responsibility to close 'em out.  If there is no useful comment, they should delete the questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:india_bb
ID: 7116266
thank you very much Crius for ur kind help

I am also thankful to you for having faith on me


the solution u gave worked
0