Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a similar expert exchange on cars ?

Posted on 2002-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have tried searching for it on Google, but cannot find a site like this where people can submit questions on car repair online and experts answer them for free.  Do any of you know one ?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hmchi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 7107307
You might try www.allexperts.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7107804
Sure, depends on what kind of car your talking about...

I have found two for both of my vehicles. A Jeep Grand Wagoneer and a Ford Probe... what kind of car do you have that you are looking for a E-E type site for?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hmchi
ID: 7115573
Honda Accord and Volkswagon Cabriolet.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 7117922
Hm.

Again, you might try http://www.allexperts.com


Honda cars:
http://www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=782

Volkswagen cars:
http://www.allexperts.com/getExpert.asp?Category=801

General autos category:
http://www.allexperts.com/browse.asp?Meta=11

All-inclusive menu:
http://www.allexperts.com/


AllExperts differs in that you pose your questions
to individual persons; the collaborative effort of
EE does not exist. But on the flipside, you can
question as many 'experts' as are available, then
choose the best answer for your situation, just
like here.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 400 total points
ID: 7122360
This should sort you for the Honda...

http://www.hondachat.com/forums/Ultimate.cgi

will get back w/ something for the VW
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7122361
and this should suffice for the VW...

http://www.vwforum.com/
0