Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running App. program on remote server

Posted on 2002-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is it possible to run a Java Application server program on a remote web server (an ISPs) that will manage and communicate to applets launched by surfing to that particular web space provided by that ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:mlwils0
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7107442
To run from where ? from client machine ?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 7109555
Really dependant on your ISP.
If your ISP has Java installed on its server, and it allows you to run processes on it's server then yes you can run a Java application on the server.
This functionality could also be achieved by using a servlet.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860709
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0