Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting 3 columns in one table visual basic 5.0

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how can we sort these columns in this manner

(Descending)     (Asscending)           (Asscending)
  JOBORD           STATUS                   DATE  
 '0001'             0                06/11/2002 8:00 AM
 '0001'             0                06/11/2002 9:00 AM
 '0002'             1                06/11/2002 10:00 PM
 '0002'             2                06/11/2002 11:00 PM

0
Comment
Question by:vbeginner
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 400 total points
ID: 7107394
is this a table in a Database, in which case you can add an Order By clause to the SQL that you use to retrieve the data from the Table:

Select * from JobTable ORDER BY JOBORD DESC, Status , [Date]


Ascending order is the DEFAULT for an Order By clause.
DESC indicates that field should be sorted Descending.


by the way, the use of "Date" as the name of a field in the table is NOT a good ideas, as MANY Database Management tools (MS Access, SQL Server, etc) use Date as a RESERVED Word, and thus the need for the [...] in the SQL above.

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7963014
Hi vbeginner,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Arthur_Wood@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

vbeginner, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8039080
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0