?
Solved

HP-UX 10.20 NIS fails on reboot

Posted on 2002-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
setting up NIS on HP-UX 10.20, I can get NIS running for that session, but when I reboot NIS is not running. How do I tell it to run NIS "everytime"?! I have followed instructions on HP's site, tried tricks used in SunOS & Solaris, no luck. I used SAM, followed the directions therein, but it still craps out on reboot!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jdewitt
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7108611
have no access to 10.x, but on 9.x you ned to set
  NISDOMAIN=your-domain
  NIS_CLIENT=1
in /etc/netnfsrc

Anyway, sam should do it also. Are there error messages in you logfile, probaly that ypwhich failed?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1000 total points
ID: 7111230
For HP-UX 10.20, edit /etc/rc.config.d/namesvrs:
NIS_CLIENT=1
NIS_DOMAIN=your-domain

ahoffmann is correct (of course :), enabling NIS via SAM should update the namesvrs file for you.

Possibly the startup scripts don't exist; Check if /sbin/init.d/nis.client exists (the startup script that uses the namesvrs config file) and that there is a link to in the rc2.d startup directory, e.g.

/sbin/rc2.d> ll |grep nis
lrwxr-xr-x   1 root       sys             23 Jul 23  1997 S410nis.server -> /sbin/init.d/nis.server
lrwxr-xr-x   1 root       sys             23 Jul 23  1997 S420nis.client -> /sbin/init.d/nis.client

ll /sbin/init.d/nis.client
-r-xr-xr-x   1 bin        bin           8053 May 30  1996 /sbin/init.d/nis.client

If they all look OK, check /etc/rc.log for errors when the system tries to execute the startup script
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7166432
jdewitt, has that resolved the problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:liloXwin
ID: 7299867
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7300750
This person has been suspended for multiple violations of the Member Agreement, and will reject the proposed answer, and return your question to the Active Questions List.  The Moderator Group is deleting all 388 locked questions.

These were posted by three persons:

quirkyquirky
EliteKiller
liloXwin
 
Thank you,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0