Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MCAfee Virus Scan problem

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Every 3 hours a customer of us gets the following error message:

Der Scan hat einen Boot-Datensatz gefunden, der mit '_' '_' infiziert
ist. Entdeckt mit Scanmodul-Version 4.1.20 DAT-Version 4.0.4208.(von
DATASERVER IP 192.168.0.1 Benutzer dienste aktiviert NetShield 4.5 OAS)


The Scan found a boot data record, which is infected with '_' '_'.  Discovered with Scanmodul version 4.1.20 DAT version 4.0.4208.(from DATA SERVER IP of 192.168.0.1 users of services activates NetShield 4.5 OAS)

What is the reason for this message?
0
Comment
Question by:Regina4
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 750 total points
ID: 7107611
I got a similar error until I updated both the scanning engine and the DAT file.  You can download the latest engine / DAT update from http://www.nai.com

If this doesn't help, I would suggest reinstalling VirusScan.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:FlamingSword
ID: 7117571
I tend to agree. I think you have issue matching the executable well with the pattern file, or - one of them went bad. So my best first guess is upgrade both, first the exe then the dat

But you might want to ask client what else is running, you don't want too many A/V's running on same machine at same time, for example. There could be some contention with another program, so assess entire box, for active programs and applications.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 7121148
Yep, it looks like a scan engin problem, upgrade.  You should be on 4.1.60 now.

You can get the latest scan engine from NAI's ftp site, just download and run the Sdat file:
ftp://ftp.nai.com/pub/antivirus/datfiles/4.x/sdat4209.exe
(a new dat will be posted on 4/7/02, you will need to remove the sdat4209.exe bit to make the link work)

happy updating

acmp <><
0