Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to cater for users without Flash Player installed?

Posted on 2002-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,
I'm using a Flash movie in a corner of a web page. Is it possible to also insert an image in this space to compensate for the big blank that users get if they haven't got Flash Player on their machine?

If so, what is the code please?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcleary
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 400 total points
ID: 7109687
In your any flash detection tech. if it don't find flash player instead of redirecting to macromedia site call your image. If it finds flash play it will play flash movie.

Use any bellow flash detection tech.

http://www.moock.org/webdesign/flash/detection/noscriptdetection.html

http://members.evolt.org/charlie59/flash_detect_js.html

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/scriptfree_detection.htm

Cheers
RootDir
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jogrnaut
ID: 9236519
You could always export your flash movie as an animated gif from flash using export movie from the file menu.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10331371
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rootdir's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0