Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single process memory limit

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have redhat 7.3 with 4 gigs physical ram on a dual xeon processor.  

I'm aware that linux has a 3 gig memory limit for a single process, splitting the 4 gigs into 1 gig of kernel memory and 3 gigs for the user space.

How do I increae my user space memory from 3 gigs to something higher (the closer to 4, the better)?  Is there just a parameter I can tune?  Will I need to recompile anything?

Thanks,
Brett
0
Comment
Question by:brgordon
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7109908
ulimit might help you. If not, then you have to recompile the kernel probably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brgordon
ID: 7110336
I already checked, but ulimit doesn't do anything in relation to this.

There supposedly is a kernel parameter that can be tuned, but I don't know
1) which one
2) where it is
3) how to tune it (what new value should I use)
4) how to recompile

Thanks,
Brett
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 7111761
AFAIK this parameter is compiled in the kernel and cannot be changed dynamically
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brgordon
ID: 7111915
ahoffman,

I've read in some places that this parameter can be changed in the kernel source and then recompiled.  The parameter I heard about was called  __PAGE_OFFSET located in /include/asm-i386/page.h

But, I do need more information......


Thanks,
Brett
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DVB earned 750 total points
ID: 7118207
Grab the kernel source from your local mirror of http://www.kernel.org/
Edit include/asm-i386/page.h, set __PAGE_OFFSET to the new value and then follow the kernel howto.
In brief,
make menuconfig
make -j4 bzImage modules
make modules_install
cp the kernel image to /boot, and the System.map file
edit lilo.conf,
/sbin/lilo
reboot

Otherwise, you can stick to the redhat sources (install the SRPM), the sources will be dumped in /usr/src/linux. edit, then make menuconfig and use one of the default config files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brgordon
ID: 7118655
DVB,

Could you elaborate on editing and making the SRPMs from Redhat?  

Is page.h the only file that I need to edit in the source?  What new value should I set it to?  What exactly are the other files that I need to edit?

I'm not that familiar with any of this, so the more detail, the better.

Thanks,
Brett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9088989
brgordon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0