Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Folder Unaccessable

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When I try to open my web using http://****** I get and error that pops up and says that the folder may be located in an unavalible volume or is password protected.  It tells me to look at a document in my temp folder.  I looked at this and it says that the host name is unknown and that it couldnt connect to my server.  The only thing is that the server is my workstation im trying to open the web from.  Any ideas??

0
Comment
Question by:MCBlair
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7109260
Are you attempting to open a remote site or one on your local machine?

Have you tried using "Recent Webs"?

Have you lost your Internet connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCBlair
ID: 7109277
no, im trying to open a web on my local machine.  What it is, Im building an intranet site.  We have different section and what im doing is creating sub-webs and giving administrators permission to those webs so that I dont have to set permissions along the whole site.  In order to do this in FP I need to open the web directly via http://qwerty.  This is the only way that the security tab is un grayed.  I cant do this because I get the error when I try to open it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7109318
I think I get the picture on what you are trying to do.  However, I am not sure that you have the proper conditions for doing what you are attempting.

To begin with, are you using a local web server or is this a disk-based website?

Under normal circumstances, permissions is a task that is handled by a web server (and usually it is a remote web server).  If you have your local web server configured for this level of protection, then we need to take a better look at what else might be wrong.

In either case, you will need to at least have Adminstrative rights for the website (this is different than Author rights).  

Before I come up with too many theories here, let's see if we can't define your situation a little bit more, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCBlair
ID: 7109712
I am working on a local web server.Im the administrator on the serverand I also gave myself administrative rights in both the Inetpub and wwwroot folders.  I was also told that server extensions might also be the case, but im not sure
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7109847
I don't believe that I can help you with this situation then.  I am gracefully bowing out.

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:niallmerrigan
ID: 7110845
Right what web server are you using

If its IIS 5.0 run the Internet Service Manager, and right click on the website /folder you want to open and select All Tasks/ Permissions Wizard

Accept the defaults

Then Right Click again and select All Task / Check Server extensions

THis will correct most problems for you



0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 7110889
Use the IP address of the machine. What you're using isn't an actual domain name, if I understand correctly, and FP can't resolve it to a particular machine/server. If you use the IP address, it WILL find it.
0