Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Icons from workspace --

Posted on 2002-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to delete icons from workspace using Notes Script and using Notes Client 4.6.

I used @commands in buttons and they work.  But I am wondering if there is a way to do the same using notes scritp.

I cound not find any other alternative other than Notes Commands at this time.

Thanks
Ven
0
Comment
Question by:ekommineni
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 7108162
The answer is NO.

But you can make use of the same command to be called from the script INDIRECTLY. Is that ok !

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ekommineni
ID: 7108243
Hi Hemanth.

I talked to Lotus and they did say that they do not have plans to add this feature to notes script at this time.  I am using buttons to with @commands to do this anyway.  I hope notes changes their destop structure to bookmarks and provide admin scripts that can be run from any client administration program to change bookmakrks as necessary ( Tivoli, etc)

Thanks for you input.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 7108587
I Hope so too.

So you can delete this if you want to.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 11250603
ekommineni,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 713 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#7108162

Any objections should be posted here in the next  4  days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Thanks,
Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0