Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update field to date format mmm yy

Posted on 2002-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I use the following code in an sp:

----------------------------------------------------------
CREATE PROCEDURE sp_ReturnMailProcessing

@myDonorID int
AS

update tblDonors
set MailStatus = 'Jun 02'
where DonorID = @myDonorID and (MailStatus = 'Yes' or MailStatus = 'YES')
GO
----------------------------------------------------------

I want to set the MailStatus to a text value of the current date in the format mmm yy. MailStatus is of type varchar.

Can you show me the code please? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naqayya
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 7108081
I am not sure how your table is setup but if it a datetime format of sometype you save the data in the with day inside of it and when you want to display the data you do something like to remove the day. Or you could turn your field type into a character to save it but you won't be able to date queries with it then.
select convert(char(4),getdate(),107) + right(datename(yy,getdate()),2)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:curtis591
ID: 7108089
you could also use the year function

select convert(char(4),getdate(),0) + right(year(getdate()),2)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 200 total points
ID: 7108097
set MailStatus = right(convert(varchar(9),getdate(),13),6)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woregul
ID: 7108125
set MailStatus = substring(datename(m, getdate()), 1, 3) + ' ' + convert(varchar, datepart(yy, getdate()))
0
 

Author Comment

by:naqayya
ID: 7109901
I think nigelrivett's solution is the simplest - but it needed a slight modification:

set MailStatus = right(convert(varchar(9),getdate(),6),6)

The date style 13 or 113 will always return century(yyyy). However 6 works fine.

Thanks all.
0