Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Scanner cannot initialize

Posted on 2002-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
13,803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi!

I have a problem with my HP Scanner, model C7670A. I hope you can help.

My system is a Dell GX150, with 190 MB RAM, Windows NT 4.0, SP6, 10 GB HD. Pentium 3, 1 GHz CPU,133 FSB. On-board sound and graphics.

The scanner is connected to the PC via an Adaptec 2940AU SCSI controller card. It is detected in the SCSI BIOS and is also listed in the SCSI Adapters applet in the control panel. The problem occurs when I launch the HP Precision Scan Pro 3.02 software, where it reports an error, "Sorry, scanner could not be initialized (Scanner not found)."

Also, connected to the SCSI card is a Yamaha CRW2100S CD Writer which works fine. Under the Advanced Configuration Options, in the SCSI BIOS the SCAM Plug and Play Support is disabled.

I had previously been using an Adaptec 2904 SCSI card but this is a very cheap card and only works reliably with one device.

Apparently, this a known problem but there would appear to be no known fix, just trial and error.

Looking forward to a reply.

Many thanks,

Nick Bestwick
London
0
Comment
Question by:nbestwic
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 100 total points
ID: 7121306
The first thing to check when troubleshooting SCSI devices is the SCSI ID set for each device.  If the SCSI IDs aren't set correctly, especially if you have duplicate IDs on the same channel, the SCSI controller will get really confused and not utilize the attached SCSI devices correctly.

But, you should be able to verify SCSI IDs in the BIOS setup of your SCSI controller.  Make sure the same SCSI ID isn't being used for more than one device on any channel of the controller.

The default SCSI ID for the scanner is 2.  Here's a document I found on HP.com about how to change the SCSI ID of the scanner (wow, I didn't know you could do that):
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpm15305.html#P1_98

The second thing to check is termination.  So, make sure the entire SCSI chain is properly terminated.  There is a HP.com web page that says there is a problem using certain Adaptec cards with 50-68 pin cables and adapters with the HP ScanJet 6300 because the High Data Byte pins aren't terminated correctly (I gather those would be pins 51-68):
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/nps00070.html

And, is your CDRW internal or external? If it's internal, does the SCSI card support connecting devices to both the internal and external connections simultaneously?  A lot of cards don't.  Check your manual for the card.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cindyhoughton
cindyhoughton earned 100 total points
ID: 7138677
Give the workarounds in this document a try:

http://www.hp.com/cposupport/scanners/support_doc/bps05219.html

Could be all you need is to update the SCSI driver, I'd try the driver update for the SCSI card first, and then try the other workaround changing the synchronous/asynchronous mode.  (Changing the BIOS settings may adversely affect your external burner...)

I hope this helps.

(Hi Spike.  :-) )

Cindy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cherrybumpkin
ID: 7401664
Hi there!

Do you have the scanner as the terminating device on the scsi chain?...Hp scanners need to be the terminating device..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cherrybumpkin
ID: 7401679
Just a quick add on ...you could have a virus on your pc...check out this HP document
HP ScanJet 6200C/6300C Series Scanners - Error Message Sorry, Scanner Could Not Be Initialized, Scanner Read Error With SCSI Connection
 
QUESTION: What can I do when the error message "Sorry, scanner could not initialize, scanner read error" appears while accessing HP PrecisionScan Pro? (The HP ScanJet Scanner is connected to a SCSI card.)

ANSWER: Check the BIOS for a program/feature called SCAM. If this program exists, it needs to be disabled (SCAM may be found in a feature called SCSI BIOS, which may be accessible by pressing CTRL+ A at bootup). After entering the SCSI BIOS, go into the Advanced Configuration Option to disable SCAM). SCAM automatically assigns a SCSI ID for any device attached to the SCSI card. With some devices, a different ID can be assigned each time the computer is booted. Sometimes the proper SCSI ID is assigned and the scanner will function. However, conflicts may occur and the scanner will work inconsistently when the incorrect ID is assigned. This issue has been observed with Adaptec 2940 series SCSI cards.
NOTE: The Copy Utility may function, but it will print images that are shifted or scrambled.

Copyright (C) Hewlett-Packard Co. 1998
This information is subject to change without notice and
is provided "as is" with no warranty.
Hewlett-Packard shall not be liable for any direct,
indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages
in connection with the use of this material.
FAQ

 
0