Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow motion player for mpeg & avi

Posted on 2002-06-25
17
Medium Priority
?
13,937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Is there a media player that can play mpeg and avi files in slow motion?
0
Comment
Question by:donb1
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7109345
Not to my knowledge. It can be done, though, in Windows. How's your programming?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7109460
QuickTime will let you get down to about 80% speed by holding down the arrow keys. Tapping them will advance frame by frame and you can scrub through with the slider. No sound of course but it would be pretty horrid in slow mo anyway.

If youre on a Mac iMovie will slow things down to a precise speed but it's a bit extreme if you just want to play a movie.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7110301
>>QuickTime will let you get down to about 80% speed by holding down the arrow keys

I suspect that your 80% figure is based upon the repeat interval for your keyboard and nothing whatsoever to do with QuickTime functionality. What you are describing is not 'playing' the movie at all - just manually stepping through the frames..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7111511
Yeah, yer right about the 80%. Didnt't even occur to me. But if it works, why not? Playing a movie is just stepping through the frames at the movies set framerate, by stepping through them slower youre playing in slow motion. Nothing magical happens when you hit the play button. It's just stepping through the frames faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7111806
Quick Time won't play Mpeg 4 avi files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7111860
Yeah it will. Get QuickTime 6 and make sure its an ISO MPEG-4, not this DivX/MSMPEG-4/3ivx stuff. If its an AVI my guess is that its non-standard but you can get the DivX codecs for QT from divx.com, and MSMPEG-4 codecs from www.versiontracker.com. The 3ivx codec is also there. There is also DivX Doctor and DivX Tool which you may need to fix non-standard FourCC codes. (this is why i hate non-standards)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7112538
donb,
I've written a prog of my own that will play AVI files at any speed from 25% to 225%. It does tons more too but is not yet ready for public consumption (may never be in fact, I aint touched the code in ages). If you want it post an email addy here as I'm not prepared to publicise my own....

Over to you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7112566
TheRedGuy
That is very generous, Thanks
don@dllb.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7113112
OK, give me a day or so to get a version together for you....

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 7121446
OK, bear with me - didn't get round to this at the weekend. Sorry....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 7133873
Vegas Video by Sonic Foundry can do it, and just about anything else you would ever want!!!!!! Very good progy!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
OGee earned 200 total points
ID: 7137333
there is a plugin for the winamp that provides palying the video files using the winamp itself and you will be able to view the moive in multi speed (Slow OR Fast) Motion the plugin name is NiceMc go to the winamp site, Plugins section and search using NiceMc as a keyword or you go directly to this address :

http://www.winamp.com/plugins/browse.jhtml;$sessionid$SK3CRQACRU5AXTN241GBCZA

All you have to do is right click on the video window that will appear when you load and play a video file and you'll find many options including the SPEED.

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7138091
OGee, read the guidelines on posting comments and answers before locking up questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7138140
Hello OGee, please read the followint link, it will explaine how we do things as an Expert.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OGee
ID: 7141222
there is a plugin for the winamp that provides palying the video files using the winamp itself and you will be able to view the moive in multi speed (Slow OR Fast) Motion the plugin name is NiceMc go to the winamp site, Plugins section and search using NiceMc as a keyword.

All you have to do is right click on the video window that will appear when you load and play a video file and you'll find many options including the SPEED.

Enjoy
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7141263
You already posted that OGee. Yesterday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donb1
ID: 7163758
Actually, this player works very well.  Thanks.
0