Solved

How do I disable EHLO in IIS?

Posted on 2002-06-25
8
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I disable EHLO in IIS smtp server?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kmno
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7112953
Can you tell me what you're trying to do and why.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7125991
Are you using IIS 5 or IIS 4 ? Are you trying to block outgoing SMTP mails ?

The HELO setting is available in IIS 5.Open IIS console,click on SMTP Service.Under SMTP, you have something called as domain. Right click .. Properties.. on domain.Select the domain which is remote.You will find the option "Send HELO instead of EHLO". You need to check that option and you are through.

KC
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmno
ID: 7127142
this is an NT 4.0 (iis4) server - it just came up as a low risk on an assesment on that particular server. Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7127723
What is the main intention.. do you want to stop relaying ??

KC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7140199
Knock ! Knock ! ... u there ??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Wouter Boevink
ID: 7140244
who's there?

:-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Wouter Boevink earned 300 total points
ID: 7140245
I guess he re-configured his mail server and can't receive any mail :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kmno
ID: 7140342
sorry for the delay :-(   so here is the deal - we had a company do an assesment on our network.....they said this server had a low risk and that ehlo should be disabled. This server does use IIS smtp. Can ehlo be disabled, but the mail piece can still be functional?
0