?
Solved

Displaying a picture on top of dialog boxes in PPC2002

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I created an MFC(for PPC 2002) dialog-based program using simple buttons.  This program's to be used for demonstration purposes, and therefore needs to have graphics.    I know there are programs utilizing imgdecmp and CVOimage to display images using a file/open/selection method, but what is the source code for displaying the same image every time the application is opened (with no prompt)?  Further, would my buttons still work?

For all my point, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:austinc2001
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ber
ID: 7109388
Do you just want to display an image on screen when your app opens...???
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 400 total points
ID: 7109560
check: http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/bmpdlg01.asp
there are source code and explanation there, including stretch, tile and center your image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinc2001
ID: 7110665
Yes, I just want to display an image on screen when my dialog-MFC application opens.  I just want the original program to work, and have graphics behind it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:austinc2001
ID: 7111369
sedgwick, go to WinCE to accept an additional 20 points from me.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 7112490
austinc2001 : 10x for your pts, can u post the link to the question?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 7112491
where the additional 20 pts are...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:austinc2001
ID: 7113674
http://www.experts-exchange.com/wince/Q_20316132.html

just add any comment, and I'll accept as the answer.

-Austin
0