Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

slow log in

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i install small business server 2000 in a pc. after making active directory, and when it restarts it took around 10 mins to loged in. i thought it is first time thats is why it takes long time but i restart it again it was again same thing it tooks 10 mins to login.
what is the reason for it?
0
Comment
Question by:qatil
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 7108829
Do you have SP2 installed?  

There are a number of W2K issues that can cause this and many of them are fixed in SP2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7109163
jhance is right, my AD took forever to bootup before I installed SP2 but after I installed it the bootup was reduced to less than 2 mins.

This link is the full install:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win2000platform/SP/SP2/NT5/EN-US/W2KSP2.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iheeffer
ID: 7110972
Do you have a permanent internet connection? If so, your DNS and DHCP requests will be send to your gateway. The server will wait for an answer before doeing anything.
0