Solved

Medal of Honor starting problems

Posted on 2002-06-25
8
8,873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi everyone can't fix my problem can anyone help
the open gl doesn't work

nVidia 64 GeForce 2 Ti
WIN XP
got each newest driver


i got some opengl win95 files but even copying to system32 folder or game folder won't work, any other possibility?

would be great




thanx  


--- Common Initialization ---
Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.00 win-x86 Dec 6 2001
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak5.pk3 (259 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak4.pk3 (593 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak3.pk3 (669 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak2.pk3 (4722 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak1.pk3 (772 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA\main\Pak0.pk3 (11175 files)
C:\Spiele\MOHAA/main

----------------------
18190 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing menu.cfg
execing newconfig.cfg
Config: unnamedsoldier.cfg
couldn't exec configs/unnamedsoldier.cfg
execing safemode.cfg
couldn't exec localized.cfg
execing autoexec.cfg
Unknown command "fov"
couldn't exec custom.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
------- Input Initialization Complete ------- 50
You are now setup for easy mode.
----- Client Initialization -----
Called FadeSound with: 0.000000
----- Initializing Renderer ----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...23 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem
0
Comment
Question by:jakobdoppler
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure you have the latest drivers?

www.nvidia.com

Download the latest Detonator drivers from there.

What OS are you running?

try this:
Go into the WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DLLCACHE directory and delete OPENGL32.DLL
Go into the WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 directory and rename OPENGL32.DLL to OPENGL32.OLD
Windows will pop up a dialog saying a protected system file has been modified and to insert your WinXP cdrom. Click Cancel and then Yes.
Copy the file WINDOWS\APPPATCH\ACXTRNAL.DLL into your WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 directory and rename it OPENGL32.DLL
Finally reboot your machine.

See if that works if you tried updating to the latest driver and that did not work.

You can also try this site for Open GL drivers:
Go to www.opengl.org and reinstall your latest opengl driver

Some information for you to know about....Windows XP does not come with Open GL drivers...so if you are using the Latest Windows XP drivers for your video card, you may have a decent looking Desktop or whatever but OpenGL programs will not run.

Here is a place with some MOHAA forums that you can also see about fixes for your problem:
http://forums.alliedassault.co.uk/showthread.php?threadid=193

http://boards.ea.com/messages?14@100.0dJhaIBNtfD^1@.ef62fef

Also download the latest MOHAA patch?  Version 1.11?
http://mohaa.ea.com/downloads/demo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakobdoppler
Comment Utility
hi i actually got the newest detonator driver and i am running WIN XP- i'l try if your suggestions work

thanx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakobdoppler
Comment Utility
tried it but it didn't work
you said something about XP & open Gl
does the detonator driver not support opengl?

and if not can't i just install an open Gl driver somehow?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gallo47
Comment Utility
You might try running glsetup, available at:

http://www.glsetup.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
Comment Utility
glsetup doesn't work for win2k or xp.
Your detonator drivers should install the correct stuff.

Try the ones on this page :

http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=windows2000
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
Comment Utility
Can you give us your full system config, there maybe another problem

Aswally
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakobdoppler
Comment Utility
Got the reason for my problem!

I got some open gl files on the cd which i copied into the Mohaa directory

but when these files are there mohaa doesn't run correctly

Don't know why, but now everything is set properly


thanx for your advices and suggestions ! jakob

p.S: i'll give the points to wakeup for his helping comments
0
 

Author Comment

by:jakobdoppler
Comment Utility
thanxs
U seem to be skilled in opengl
0