Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace power supply

Posted on 2002-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How expensive and how difficult is it to replace a power supply? I am getting a strange outcome lately when I go to boot up. The lights flash then go dead. If I turn off my power strip for a minute, then turn it back on I can usually get the PC to boot up. Is this a power supply problem?
0
Comment
Question by:isenberg
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7108944
Hmmmm, could be but that is not a typical symptom.  A replacement power supply is fairly inexpensive, most are in the US$40-$80 range.  Installing one can be a bit frightening for the inexperienced.  There are a lot of cables that need to go all over the place.  If you are not comfortable working around inside the PC case, you may want to get help.

It could also be your motherboard since current PCs have the "soft power on" and so there is control circuitry on the motherboard involved in turning things on and off.  Sometimes the only way to tell which is bad is to replace one or the other until the problem is solved.  A new power supply is probably less expensive than a new MB.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chatura-Kuruwita
ID: 7112226
The prices for power supply start at about $45 for a 240Volt power supply and prices get higher as the volts get higher.Put make surethat you don't over supply the computer the computer might not boot at all.

tryed cleaning the power supply or check with your motherboard it supports the voltage OR just clean your inside of the PC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 7112339
Many newer motherboards detect problems with the CPU heatsink fan and behave as you describe.  Have you checked that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:isenberg
ID: 7112625
I'll try cleaning up inside the case. I bought a spare CPU heatsink fan a year ago just in case of problems. It is still in the box. More later. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hasanat
ID: 7114184
No NO NO it is not a power supply problem. It can't be if it works afterwards. Disconnect and reconnect all the  connectors, clean up the inside, take off the cards and reinstall, after thorough cleaning. If it still does not work, come back to me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7114195
Moderator, PLEASE HELP!!!!  Another expert who can't seem to understand:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7114330
Hasanat, please read from the URL below in the section, Advice to Experts Answering questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Regards,
ComTech
CS @ EE
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hasanat earned 150 total points
ID: 7114355
Point accepted. This should have been a comment and not an answer. But I am new to this, just joined today.
0