Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple computers using the same Mailbox for Exchange server

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am currently running Outlook 2000 on 3 computers I am trying to get these 3 computers to have an alternitive mail box that is shared between them. How do I go about doing this using Exchange 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Mikiep469
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7108997
You have to have one account that is mailbox enabled to share with the accounts.

1. Create an account, then choose yes to mailbox enable it.
2. You then go to the properties of the account/mailbox in Active Directory Users and computers.
3. Switch to the Advanced Tab
4. Click on "Mailbox rights" button
5. Grant rights to the other three accounts to do what they/you desire them to be able to do.

Be sure you are showing advance features in Active Directory:

Highlight "domain.com" in Active Directory Users and Computers, click on View, the click Show Advanced Features. (this will allow you to view the advanced page of the account/mailbox)

Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7109007
You can also use the Delivery Options button on the General tab to give send on behalf rights......but the "mailbox rights" should do the trick.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7109723
just use public folder. set proper permission and forwarding.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 400 total points
ID: 7109841
You can assign permissions to users on this mailbox and let them open it.
It is the easiest solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7111304
Setting permissions on the mailbox and letting the other users open it -
Basically steps 1 through 5 in my first comment -
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikiep469
ID: 7111812
thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7111966
dang, guess an immediate step by step answer (9 minutes after post) wasn't good enough.....
0