Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating an ATL DLL that will allow objects to have multiple instances.

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have created an ATL DLL. I am able to access it from Visual Basic using the standard CreateObject("") function call.
But, I can only create one instance of an object calling that function. How can I tell Visual Basic, or my DLL to create two different objects?

Thanks for any help.

pat
0
Comment
Question by:pricciar
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BeyondWu
ID: 7109501
Try to change CComSingleThreadModel --> CComObjectThreadModel.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 800 total points
ID: 7109911
Hi!
Check if you use
DECLARE_CLASSFACTORY_SINGLETON in the your class
replace this to the DECLARE_CLASSFACTORY or just remove this line
0