Solved

Applications not being launched automatically

Posted on 2002-06-25
8
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On my bosses new laptop G4 System 10 - he's  running system 9.  
Example:
He get's a .jpeg or .pdf and although it is titled right it doesn't automatically open it. So the system is connecting the file with the application it needs to open.
How can I fix this. He uses entourage for his e-mail if that makes a difference.
Thanks! He's leaving on a trip tomorrow and would love to get this fixed.
Linda
0
Comment
Question by:Pinchot
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Wait....He's running a G4 PowerBook with OS 10..with os 9? Which OS is he actually booted into? OS X or OS 9?
If he's in OS X "get info" on a jpeg or PDF file. From the popup menu select "Open with application" and choose the app by clicking on the icon of the currently selected app. Once selected hit the "change all" button at the bottom of the window.
For OS 9 open your internet control panel and explore the tabs. One of them will show you what apps are opening which kinds of files. Double click to change, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pinchot
Comment Utility
Sorry about my dumbness about what system he's running.  It's booted in system 9.

I investigated a little more and the problem is that Acrobat Reader doesn't launch when clicking on a pdf - so maybe I need to call Adobe but PictureViewer doesn't launch when clicking on a jpeg soI thought the two things might be connected. (these are all things that happened naturally on his other laptop).

Thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Acrobat reader will launch when double clicking a PDF if you have your file associations set up correctly. That's set via the Internet control panel. Same for JPEGs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
Comment Utility
Hello,

It appears that this question has been abandoned.
A concentrated effort to finalize all outstanding questions in this Topic Area is in process.
Your assistance is now requested.

EXPERTS: Please return and review the question. Post a detailed comment NOW
 as to how you feel this should be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, to whom to award points, etc.).
 Everyone involved in the cleanup would appreciate your experienced opinion.

If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might
very well get DELETED.


Pinchot   Your obligation to return and finalize this question remains.
Abandoning a question is both discourteous to the Experts who offered assistance  
and a violation of the Experts-Exchange member agreement.

Please do NOT select this for an answer. I am simply trying to alert those
involved that the question will be closed.


Final review and closing recommendation will be taken Seven (7) days
from the date of this notice.


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


intlnot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
An answer needs to be accepted for this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MakManiak
Comment Utility
I think to fix the problem with association with files and system 9, just rebuild the destop.... it will do the job

hope it help !
0