[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphical tool

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

  Is there any graphical tool to configure users rights over files, like chmod does?

Thanks
Carlos Cesar
0
Comment
Question by:cctanaka
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeyman
ID: 7109465
If you run kde as the super user, you can set file attributes. Try File Manager - Super User Mode from the system menu in KDE. Right click the file, properties, permissions.  I think you can do the same type of thing in Gnome.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 7109851
without having to use KDe or X, try mc ( midnight commander), like old Norton Commmander, allows all types of file operations.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 150 total points
ID: 7143840
Carlos,

Take a look at Webmin (http://www.webmin.com/webmin/).  It is a full-blown web based unix admin tool.  In one of the modules (module Others | File Manager), you would be presented with Explorer-link (java-based), and there is a few button where you might be able to manage file/folder permission).

give it a shot.

cheers.
0