Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to resize new window from Flash

Posted on 2002-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hola!  How can I resize a new window from a link created in Flash, (Basic Actions, On Press, Release, Get URL).  SO the original page is in a full sized window but I want the new target window to be a smaller size, say 400 x 400 in a brand new window.  I got the new window but need it smaller.  Where and How can I do this in Flash?

Thanks in advance!!
Jennifer
0
Comment
Question by:guyje
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7109508
It's all explained here at...

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/popup_windows.htm

the method you want which lets you control the window size..(geturl/JavaScript)..is to paste....

geturl("javascript:openNewWindow('http://www.macromedia.com','thewin',
      'height=400,width=400,toolbar=no,scrollbars=yes')")

all in a single string..no spaces..in the geturl panel in Flash..

and then..

in the head of your html document put..

<script language="JavaScript">
function openNewWindow(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures) {
newWindow=window.open(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures); }
</script>

look for extra instructions on the Macromedia site if you
are using Flash 4.

Z


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7109653
Another method is, to use 'fscommand' to call external launcing program, which will popup your new window in 400X400 scale.

You can find good examples at

http://www.moock.org/webdesign/flash/launchwindow/launchwindow.html

Cheers
RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyje
ID: 7111784
Accepting Zeffer's response with the JavaScript method.  Had to play with it a little and after reading the macromedia link provided, I was able to get it to work correctly.  Thanks so much!  - Jennifer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:technologyservices
ID: 13630347
I have a flash .exe on a CD that autoruns to fullscreen- We a link to a zip file - We have target new window-- but on some computers the window opens behind the presentation that continues to run. Is their a way to make sure the window opens in the front or to prompt the user to extract the files from this link?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 13648945
technologyservices .. please post that as a new question .. thanks

Z
0