Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

pic. +text

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i get email with  pictures and text    i can copy
only text ..pictures i must copy one at a time
seperately..  win98 , int. exp.  i believe i can
enable something on my computer to correct this..
  will     xtennis374@cs.com    
0
Comment
Question by:tennis123
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Al Jee
ID: 7109466
Are you talking about email attachments?
If you are using Outlook you should be able to highlight them all, right click them, select "save as", and put them where you want.

Sg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tennis123
ID: 7112438
i am on comp-serve and can not use outlook exp.
  will    xtennis374@cs.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikesg earned 300 total points
ID: 7112694
What Programs are running in the background and how much ram do you have and what percent is free?  It is possible that you are using up all your system resources so that you can't copy but so much.  (high quality photos for example.) I have gotten so used to some of the XP pro facilities that it is almost forgotten.  But check your system resources first.  Text is cut and paste, but, photos with any kind of quality can cause your memory usage to go off the charts when cut and paste is involved.  Also another good key is to keep the duplicate files and folders to a "must"(don't unless its a must and delete the rest after applied)  Saves h/d space.  I know I forget more times than not to get rid of the dupes.

I am not assuming you didn't already know this but it helps the people who don't.  

mike
0