Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A7V

Posted on 2002-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have Asus   A7V motherboard with an onboard PCI Bus Master IDI controller. That board has 4 connectors:  two for 4 ATA 100 and two for 4 ATA 66/33 devices.
ATA 100 is only my HD.
  What will be the optional connection for my Yamaha burner and Pioneer DVD drive?
   1, both masters and connected separately
   2. Master and slave (Yamaha-Pioneer, Pioneer-Yamaha) connected to ATA 66/33 connectors
   3. Master and slave connected with one cable to first ATA 66/33 connector.

Which connection is the best?
0
Comment
Question by:janusz
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 300 total points
ID: 7109577
Hard drive - Primary Master ATA 100
DVD - Primary Master ATA 66/33
CDRW - Secondary Master ATA 66/33

All connected separately
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7111592
jlauster is right on with his suggestion...the only thing I have to add is to ensure you're using DMA-66/100 cables (they have 80 conductors, old ata33 cables only have 40 and look more like a floppy cable as far as individual wire width).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7111593
Oh, also be sure to set your BIOS to boot from the ATA-100 ports first instead of the on-board ATA66 ports

-dog*
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7115500
Glad we could help. And thanks dogztar for the confirmation!
0