Solved

Drivers Wine RH71

Posted on 2002-06-25
7
593 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hello,
im new to linux. i installed Wine on my RH7.1 and i guess it was successfully done. as in i was able to install a game on my computer. now when i run the game(.exe file) through wine, i get the following error-

Could not initialize graphics system. Make sure the graphics card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw.

i know my card is good as ive played that game on win. so what i did was i reinstalled drivers for linux with the latest from the internet. still the error came.

so i think that the fake_windows" created by wine has to have its drivers installed. i cannot try that cause i used to do it with the wizards of win98 but now there is no wizard that could help me update the drivers for "fake_wndows".

is my assumption correct that the problem is there with the driver for "fake_windows" created by wine?
or is there something else?

im dying to play AOE2 on MSN Zone so please help...;)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lexxwern
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7109592
lexxwern,

You are about to play a sole called MS game, on Linux, and an emulator.

Not a solution - but options, perhaps you it is much easier if you could boot to Windows and run you AOE2 there, OR
Get VMWare, and run it from the virtual machine, (as bad as option 1, OR,

Right back on track.

Could you try your to reconfigure your X to use Standard SVGA, 256 Color.  Maybe Wine won't complaint that much.

Out of curiosity: you managed to get Wine to do that much?  Personally, i managed to get notepad.exe and winmine.exe (minesweeper) to run, the rest, a bunch of error come out.  Get tired, and gave up.


cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7109606
hi samri,
nice to see you here too.

>> Maybe Wine won't complaint that much.
it wasn't a wine error. it was a traditional windows error which i got, albiet inside wine but it looks that my fakewin has to be reconfigured.

<offtopic>
ever played Age of Empires(AOE)? im dying kick asses of those idiots of zone.msn.com. the multiplayer is really good.
</offtopic>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 7109743
hi there,

I'm all over the place.. :)

If that is the case, I would presume, you knows Wine better.  Have you checked Wine website. (http://www.winehq.com/)

Ran search for DirectDraw (which you might have done this).

http://www.winehq.org/Docs/wine-user/x11drv.shtml

and a few other links.

cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeyman
ID: 7112639
For the latest WINE stuff relating to gaming, you want to go over to transgaming.com and pick up winex. It is not free in binary form, but the list of Windoze games it supports is pretty impressive. The other major wine company is codeweavers.com. Not so much for gaming but plugins and running the entire Microsoft Office Suite on Linux.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 7114398
The error you get is because there is no DirectX in "fake_windows", thus no DirectDraw.

I'd guess WineX has builtin similes for this, or is "configured with it", since several "DirectX-disabled" games are reported to work with it (WineX).

You might try to install DirectX to your fake_windows, but I don't know wether that would really work.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7115552
hi glenn, i thought the same as you when i saw the error so did install direct x 6 in the fake windows, no use i still got that error.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 7121302
Ah, yes, that is thge first step, the second is to tell wine to use the native dll's... else the directx will just be so much filler. Wether you will get any real function out of the native dlls.... depends.

-- Glenn
0