Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing values form asp tp flash

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear Friends,

I have created a Shockwave flash Movie .swf file. I need to save the movie as an image from the flash movie which is running in the browser at runtime. For eg: I got a movie which contains a flash button and an image. On Clicking on that button (thro' Action script in flash), the image has to save to some directory. How can i do it?

I am using Flash 5.0 version.

Thanx in advance

Regards
Muthu kumaran

Hi,

I need to pass a value which is in the query string to the flash movie.

See the below eg:

<%@language = "VBSCript"%>
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE></TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" ID=SAMPLE WIDTH=750 HEIGHT=360>
      <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="Sample.swf">
      <PARAM NAME=loop VALUE=false>
      <PARAM NAME=menu VALUE=false>
      <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high>
      <PARAM NAME=salign VALUE=LT>
      <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF>
 <EMBED src="Sample.swf" loop=false menu=false quality=high salign=LT bgcolor=#FFFFFF  WIDTH=750 HEIGHT=360 swLiveConnect=true NAME=Sample TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</BODY>
</HTML>

Query string contains
sample.asp?myname=Muthu+kumaran

I need to pass this value of the variable (myname) to the movie (flash movie) dynamically.

Can anyone help me in solving this problem?

Thanx

Muthu kumaran



0
Comment
Question by:samkumar_21
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 400 total points
ID: 7110814
you can pass parameter from asp to flash through query string.

like this, modify following string

<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="Sample.swf">

 like
<%
    response.write("<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE='Sample.swf?myname='" & strMyName & "'">")
%>

Check these urls for other asp flash integration

http://www.asp101.com/articles/flash/index.asp

http://www.aspheute.com/english/20000908.asp

http://www.scripts.nl/flash/f-asp1.asp

http://www.mentaleye.com/totext/

Here you are passing parameter from asp to flash movie.

Create variable inside flash movie get above parameter by calling function getVars(). Assign this variable to dynamic text.

But If you are trying to save the image, inside same directory this is not possible through flash. Flash will not allow you to save image on web server or not on client machine.

You can save the files through asp file-controls some are freely avaliable on internet or you can write your own using filesystemobject.

I don't understand why you are trying to do this trough flash. I need to see your site can you upload somewhere?

RootDir
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10331374
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rootdir's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0