Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GNU/GPL

Posted on 2002-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I found a portal program that is under GPL licence (PHP-Nuke). This  mean that is really freeware ? For commercial sites , too ?
0
Comment
Question by:ginsonic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
edey earned 80 total points
ID: 7109705
you can use it for whatever you want - the "free" aspects just refer to PHP-Nuke it's self. IE it's the source to the PHPNuke system that's GPL'ed, not the sites you build with it.

GL
Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7109761
If you change the program in any way you will have to provide the (complete) sources of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:edey
ID: 7109780
no the GPL only requires the source if your changes were distributed. Nitpicking, I know, but it does mean that if you do some work on a GPL project, you _do_ have the right to never release it _iff_ (if and only if) you never release _any_ of it (binaries or source).

So, in this case, he could take PHPNuke, mod it anyway he likes for his own use and not have to distribute his changes. he is also free to use PHPNuke to design a site (even if he modified PHPNuke) and not distribute those changes.

GL
Mike
0