Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AMD Atholon XP 1900+ running at wrong speed

Posted on 2002-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I own a AMD Atholon XP 1900+.  When I go into the System Properties in Windows XP Pro it shows that my processor is running at 1.21GHz.  It should be running at 1.61GHz.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:frank00
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 7109863
You need to go into the BIOS setup screen (often this is done by pressing DEL when the PC is booting up, but this may vary) and set the FSB (Front Side Bus) speed to 133MHz. At the moment it's obviously running at 100MHz, hence the speed discrepancy.

Incidentally, I wouldn't necessarily trust the speed given in the XP system properties--I'd download and run WCPUID first, just to double-check what XP is reporting is accurate.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7109879
What kind of MB? Probably your processor works at 100MHz FSB, try to change it to 133MHz.  12 (processor multiplier)*133.3 (FSB for Athlon XP)= 1.599 GHz; 12 *100.3=1.203 GHz
0