Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JSP code seen in browser (Apache Web server)

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,
Sorry if this question has been asked before.

I have Apache 1.3.24 on Linux and configured with Tomcat thru mod_jk.so.
I am facing strange problem. Many a times in the web pages i see the code.

For eg.

function ValidateDelete() { if(!confirm('Do you really want to Clear Basket? This will delete all the records')) { return false; } else { return true; } } function submitUpdate() { var str=document.form1; } HTTP/1.1 200 OK Date: Wed, 26 Jun 2002 06:40:53 GMT Server: Apache/1.3.24 (Unix) mod_jk Servlet-Engine: Tomcat Web Server/3.2.1 (JSP 1.1; Servlet 2.2; Java 1.3.1-rc2; Linux 2.4.18 i386; java.vendor=Sun Microsystems Inc.) Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=199 Connection: Keep-Alive Transfer-Encoding: chunked Content-Type: text/html;charset=8859_1 16e8


When i refresh the page then page displays properly. This problem occurs some time and especially if the web page has been minimized for 10 mins or so and then a link is clicked.

I haven't changed any settings in apache.
 
Timeout 300
KeepAlive on
MaxKeepAliveRequests 200
KeepAliveTimeout 15
MinSpareServers 5
MaxSpareServers 10
StartServers 10
MaxClients 1024
MaxRequestsPerChild 30000
#ServerName www.server.com

What changes do i have to make to avoid this problem.

Please help!!!!

Thnks
Ganu.
0
Comment
Question by:gmhegde
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 7110073
check the code you got in the browser,
if it is valid HTML (according w3c, or the browser's proprietary opinion about it), then it is a problem in your browser.
If it is not valid HTML, for example missing end-tag, or mising <SCRIPT> tag, then you have to check your server.

It might also be a network problem, means loss of data, unusal but possible.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9690974
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area with the following recommendation for this question:

answered by ahoffmann

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0