Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup problem

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi experts:
 I am making an installation package for my application using package and deployment wizard. But i am facing a problem that i want to read and write to some files which
are installed on the client machine i have done amodule in vb which do this function but when i added this module to the setup1.vbp it always raises an error during the installation process " saying file not found" although i am sure the file is found on the client machine.
Is there a reason  for this error?Does the setup1 don't support the sequentail and binary open file methods?
0
Comment
Question by:nermeen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 7110004
Ill help you isolate the error, do this in every function inside the module add this code at the top:

On Error Goto ErrH:


at the sub/function add this code:

errh:
msgbox "Error rasied in PUT FUNCTION/SUB NAME HERE" & vbcrlf & vbcrlf & err.number & vbcrlf & err.description,16,"error"

what that will do if you specify the function name in the error handling code while the program is runnign NOT IN THE IDE MODE you will be able to debug it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7110126
You may have a problem with the location of the file. Can you show us your OPEN statement? Are you using APP.Path to retreive the current path?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 7110223
he makes a good point...i dident even think about that.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7128887
Any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nermeen
ID: 7161739
Sorry for being late in giving the points.
It was realy a problem in the location of the file so I gave the points for emoreau.
Thanks for help.
0