Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tear Drop, Land Attack, ICMP and UDP flooding

Posted on 2002-06-26
12
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What is Tear Drop , Land Attack , ICMP or UDP flooding technic ? and How can I test with which tools or commands ?
0
Comment
Question by:sirator
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7110041
Tear Drop - sending fragmented packets which force to use negative numbers in TCP/IP software
Land Attack - DoS where sorce IP is equal destinatin IP
ICMP or UDP flooding - sending huge amount of packets to victim (to much to explain details here)
How can I test? - use nmap http://www.nmap.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7119718
>How can I test with which tools or commands ?

If you're looking for the actual attack tools, check google - I cannot (or at least, will not) provide links to them here.  

Or if you cannot wait, just run old versions of ssh, bind, ftp, sendmail, telnet, and portmap servers - the tools will install themselves automatically [chuckle]...

Cheers,
-Jon

P.S.  Thanks ahoffman for your sendmail suggestions - keep up the good work...

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7125167
To be honest these attacks are all old hat now.  Most reputable firewalls stop these by default.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7125456
examinations/homework papers are not as up-to-date as firewalls, probably ;-))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7126138
>examinations/homework papers are not as up-to-date as firewalls, probably ;-))

The best summary of this thought I've heard to date is:

Holy homework questions, batman!

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127129
Jon, can't understand this phrase, just got it verbatim. Think I miss the joke ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirator
ID: 7127202
Thanks ahoffmann. Anyway for ICMP or UDP flooding , I heard that , it can be solved by O.S. itself. Really ? and Do you know , how ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127251
I only know of Linux (probably BSD too) which can set some counters which are used to deteckt potential floodings.
Solaris also have some rough implementation of this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7127299
Software can detect potential floodings yes, but in doing so can be DoSsed itself, so best run this sort of thing on firewall platforms that don't even let such traffic through to your internal network.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7127703
cisco has rate limiters that will stop this stuff as well.

ahoffman, I guess you never saw the 60's batman TV show (or the Justice League cartoon in the 80's) - Robin (of Batman and Robin, the comic book characters) would always exclaim:

"Holy <favorite goofy thing>, batman!"

in a really silly manner - true camp.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7127724
Thanks Jon, think we continue this chat in another thread ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7127778
I thought that's what PAQ's were for hehe (just kidding).

Cheers,
-Jon
0