Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add website to search engines

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I need a good program that allows me to add websites to search engines. This has to be done scheduled for several websites and if I have to buy a program for that, I only want to buy it once. Can someone give me advice?

Or is it possible to program this myself. (This is the most interesting thing.) Can someone help me with this.  

Thank's in advance !

0
Comment
Question by:ManuelMSP
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7111203
I assume you mean like yahoo & google.  There's a bit of information at http://searchenginewatch.com/webmasters/ but it comes down to really good meta-tags and a title and/or paying some outfit to do it for you.  I understand there may be some organizations that do it for free, but I haven't used them.

By using good titles & metatags (and a fairly specialized topic), I've gotten my sites automatically picked up by the popular search engines and listed in the top half dozen links.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 7112713
Altavista prevents autobots from adding themselves and other sites to their database.

They even produce a confirmation code in an image with each character a different font and skew to prevent you from decoding it.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 300 total points
ID: 7114519
Check out WebPosition Gold.  I use it.. it has a scheduler and can submit several urls.  It doesn't cover all the engines but a lot of them.

The only exception is Yahoo.  For yahoo you want to submit it manually.

CJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 7148081
Try www.addme.com and you can submit to about 30 engines.  Its totally free and I use it all the time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ManuelMSP
ID: 7815205
Thanks great program
0