Solved

Selecting 1 colour within a quick mask

Posted on 2002-06-26
9
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have trees against a blue sky,
The blue sky was pasted in as a background.
However I need to get rid of the white amongst the leaves from the original image.

When I select the white, it picks all the white in the total image, not just among the leaves.
How can I just select white among the leaves?
I tried using quick mask, and selected the total leaves area, and avoided the rest of the image.
But I cannot select the white among the leaves.
How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:astoller
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7111566
Ahhh very tricky. Youll have to make a general selection of the tree, save the selection, then select all the white, and subtract the inverse of the saved selection. That should give you just the white among the tree. You can clean up any stray  bits with your lasso tool before deleting. Its alot harder than it sounds.

Another solution that may or may not work for you is to select the whole tree by selecting the blue background and inverting it. Copy the tree and paste it onto a white background in a new canvas. Then using your magic wand with appropriate tolerance and non-contiguous selecting, select the white and invert. You should now have the whole tree, with little or no white depending on your tolerance setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astoller
ID: 7115851
I cut out the sky and roof line from the top of my photo and pasted it into a new layer.
Then in new layer I delete out the white sky.

In original layer, I delete out total selection
But when I paste back into layer 1, the graphic is not aligned with origianl image.
i.e. i have to manually move it and match it up.

How can I keep the aligment of layer 2 excatly to match layer 1?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7117756
You cant, Just nudge it in with your arrow keys.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zombeen earned 100 total points
ID: 7121124
have u tried changing the default setting for quick mask from 32 to something less . then it will select only a limited white as u want
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7126086
astoller ,  no comments.. time to close the q ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7166230
hey..thanx... but i wud have appreciated an 'A' grade.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7166240
Ironic since it was a duplicate answer...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 7166487
really... where's the "original post" weed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7166807
"Then using your magic wand with appropriate tolerance and non-contiguous selecting, select the white and invert."
0