Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Template window class - How to map messages ?

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I have a CWnd derived class that has to be a template class:
template <UINT COLUMNS>
class CMyWnd : public CWnd
{
  ...
};

When I try to use the BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP macro I get compilation errors.
BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMyWnd, CWnd)
>> error C2955: 'CMyWnd' use of class template requires template argument list.

What is the right way to write this ?
0
Comment
Question by:gurly
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 7110389
It should read

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CMyWnd<[the number of colums you used to instantiate CMyWnd]>, CWnd)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7110401
Yes, but when I write my class I still don't know the number of columns.
That's why it is a template.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 7110423
I know - that is a Catch22, but that's the way it is...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7110448
So what you're saying is that it can't be done.
A CWnd derived that is a template and also needs to map messages ?
Can I somehow call the BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP where I instatiate CMyClass ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Melange
ID: 7111246
The BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP macro is actually part of the instantiation of the class, not the declaration. You would need a separate BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP section for every separate instantiation of the class.

Just by using the BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP macro you would be creating an instance of the class, that's why you would need to specify the number of columns as part of the macro.
0