Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vredir.vxd

Posted on 2002-06-26
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have a machine that blue screens with 0028: C0065354 in VXD VRDIR(01) etc etc. I believe that I need to update vredir.vxd with a newer version (dated 22 march 2001). I have been unable to find a newer version of this file however or the fix that microsoft suggests in article Q293793. Does anyone have the update or a link to somewhere where I can download it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ensa
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7110484
looks like faulty memory to me.
if not are you running Adaptec Direct CD? Try re-installing that if so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensa
ID: 7110524
Thanks for the reply WiZaRd. I appear to be experiencing the same problems as those described in the article. The problem occurs when moving a file on the network into another network folder. If there is any doubt the full error message details are:

0028: C0065354 in VXD VREDIR(01) + 000035C8 called from 0028:C0069164 in VXD VREDIR(01) + 000073D8.

I am not running Adaptec Direct CD on this machine
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7111947
I guess the initial response is if the ME machine has all of the updates from Microsoft Update?

Most often the hotfixes can be rolled into updates as they occur.

Otherwise, if your looking for that particular one, and if my reading of the referenced document is correct then this item is a limited distribution fix and requires you contacting Microsoft, as stated in the Q doc, for the fix.  

Also in reading the Q doc the situation is similar but not completely identical and therefore the fix may not apply.

If the ME is not up to date, then I would suggest that as a first action, followed by a thorough defrag, and if still occuring then moving to contact MS.

Or copy the entire message and contact MS for complete direction.  

ITsy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:onetwothree
ID: 7190064
Dear Enza.,

This  looks like a typical  problem  which i too faced. I had  exactly the same of  the  problem at my client site.
I was  woundering that  what went wrong , A possible cast in my finding,  made be to suspect a  RAM  initially  which i change with another .. and the Very same  crap  Blue  Screen with 000x000 (some address of the  Ram)..  Finally I changed the Ram and then  the probelm  persisted ..  All my hairs  were Burned (:-)) .
Then  I took  that Pc to my test centre .. and checked... it was  working fine.. Now  i Transported  the same  Pc  to my client place.. again  The problem  raised.  OOPs  My  poor  cerebellum  said  that  it was the AC current.
What  i  did is  i added  a  spike connector  to  the ac inlet and then made the current to flow from the AC socket to  the UPS and  Then  to the system. Then NO MORE VREDIR.VXD with his cousin BLUE SCREEN.

I THINK you have to check out your  AC current.  This is  the alone thing which i  solved  my  problem.

Hope you to get out of your  troubles..

GOD BLESS  YOU


THYAGARAJAN
TEAM  DIRECTOR

project_alphs@homail.com
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
WiZaRd earned 75 total points
ID: 7190314
98 & ME fixes here

http://www.pop-n-mary.com/vxd.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7190318
onetwothree please read.

NOTICE to all new Experts!  PLEASE do not use the Answer button as this locks the question, and pulls
it from the Active questions list, therefore no other Expert can join in.  It is up to the Question
ASKER to determine whose comment he/she prefers.  This is also why you see seasoned Experts NOT posting answers, but comments.

If you will go the bottom of the page, there is a short explanation, and then click on the "click here"
link to learn more.  You will also notice you will be accepted by other experts quickly rather than
alienating yourself from other Experts, who often work together to solve an issue.

Thank you for understanding and welcome.

Borrowed from
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE

Thought this was a great idea at the time as it doesn’t alienate new or old experts

Regards

Dean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:onetwothree
ID: 7201548
Dear Enza.,


Kindly let me  know, what happend Then.  Has  you sorted out your problem... Kindly let me know...  :)
regard  Thyagarajan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7202800
any joy ensa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensa
ID: 7203234
I've tried a Vredir fix and the problem hasn't arisen for a while now. Although I can't be sure it is completely fixed I'll give the points to wizard for suggesting the fix site. Thanks for all your help.
0