[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to parse URL to remove "?"

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Internet search engines do not support (or do not want to support / browse) dynamic webpages. Basically, pages with dynamic content often have URL like "filename.asp?par1=val1&par2=val2..."

Does someone know a tool for IIS server allowing to ask for a URL like "filename.asp/1-2/2-4" in order to get the same result as the request of the URL "filename.asp?par1=val1&par2=val2"

I supposed a conversion need to be done by the webserver.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:joel011197
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 150 total points
ID: 7110323
You need to use a custom 404 page.


more info:

http://searchengineforums.com/Forum21/HTML/000246.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eswaraprasadh
ID: 7110350
hi joel,
 U can pass variables from one page to another using three ways.

1> thru querystring
2> using forms elements either by hiding/not hiding
3> session variables

The first one is easier unless the length of the querystring doesnt exceed the limit of

the second one calls for adding new form elements when the parameters increases.

the third one is very simple, but trusting session management is a tricky one.

i think u would have understood by now dynamic pages neednt have to url as "filename.asp?par1=val1&par2=val2..."

If ur querystring exceeds the limit or u dont want the web surfers to change the querystring go for passing the parameters using form elements [hiding them will be a good strategy].

regds
eswara prasadh
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 7111309
filename.asp/1-2/2-4 is an illegal URL so it aint gonna work too well.

As bruno has suggested you can use the custom 404 page trick. If you look around TA there is some example code that I wrote late last week.

This would basically allow you to put false links in for example www.mydomain.com/myfile_1_1.html which would actually direct it to myfile.asp?id1=1&id2=1 or something along those lines.


Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wakie
ID: 9355541
It appears this question has been abandoned.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question will be:

- Points to brunobear -

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Wakie,
EE Cleanup Volunteer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joel011197
ID: 9360707
brunobear's answer was ok, however I fnally found a better solution using ISAPI_Rewrite. This solution seems to be very good regarding performance and any URL configuration can be handled.
0