Solved

EXP-00008: ORACLE error 904 encountered

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
13,966 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Dear Experts,
I am getting the following error while using the export utility in the Oracle database 8.1.7.
I have run the catexp.sql and catrm.sql suggested by the experts in this forum. But it did not help me. Kindly help me in solving this issue.

...exporting synonyms
EXP-00008: ORACLE error 904 encountered
ORA-00904: invalid column name
EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully.......

Thanks and Regards

0
Comment
Question by:Ambience
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M-Ali
Comment Utility
Have you applied any patches? or upgraded the database? Usually you get this error when the catalog scripts are not run properly.

Log in as sys/internal and run catexp.sql

If still doesnt work try running catrm.sql and initdbj.sql

HTH

Ali
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
p_yaroslav earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi!

May be it helps:
________________________________________________
Problem Description:
====================
 
The following is being seen when exporting from Oracle 8.1.x

    . exporting referential integrity constraints
    . exporting synonyms
    EXP-00008: ORACLE error 904 encountered
    ORA-00904: invalid column name
    EXP-00000: Export terminated unsuccessfully

Running "catexp.sql" does not alleviate the problem.

 
Problem Explanation:
====================

A synonym named "DBMS_JAVA" or "DBMS_JAVA_TEST" may exist without a corresponding package.

 
Solution Explanation:
=====================
 
If Java is enabled, export uses DBMS_JAVA.LONGNAME in a query while exporting synonyms.
If the DBMS_JAVA or DBMS_JAVA_TEST package
has not been installed, this query will fail with and ORA-00904: "invalid column name".

In 8.1.5, the Export utility tests if Java is enabled by looking for the synonym
"DBMS_JAVA"; if it exists, Oracle assumes Java is enabled; if it
doesn't, Oracle assumes Java is not enabled.
In 8.1.6, the Export utility tests if java is enabled by looking for java class "/oracle/aurora/rdbms/DbmsJava"

Using STACKTRACE tracing will show the select statement using the "LONGNAME"
function

ksedmp: internal or fatal error
ORA-00904: invalid column name
Current SQL statement for this session:
SELECT SYNNAM, DBMS_JAVA.LONGNAME(SYNNAM), DBMS_JAVA.LONGNAME(SYNTAB)
,TABOWN,TABNODE, PUBLIC$, SYNOWN, SYNOWNID, SYNTIME
FROM SYS.EXU8SYN
WHERE SYNOWNID=:1
ORDER BY SYNTIME


Solution Description:
=====================

If Java is enabled, ensure that both DBMS_JAVA synonyms and packages are created and valid. The following script can be used to
create the required packages, "$ORACLE_HOME/javavm/install/initdbj.sql". This will need to be run as internal.

If Java is disabled, run "$ORACLE_HOME/javavm/install/rmjvm.sql" to remove java related objects. Do not just drop the synonym.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 Copyright (c) 1995,2000 Oracle Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Legal Notices and Terms of Use.
________________


Yaroslav.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ambience
Comment Utility
Great It helped and solved my problem..

Thanks alot
0