?
Solved

can i run .exe file automatically

Posted on 2002-06-26
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I load a files from a java program to my server , if i load .exe file , it may cause my computer a damage ??

or not ?
i only load it and not running it !

Thank Amit
0
Comment
Question by:krelmanamit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Triskelion earned 150 total points
ID: 7111192
Loading (storing it) in your computer will not cause damage.
Executing (running) it will only cause damage if it is a bad program.
A bad program can be:
   - A utility you should not run
   - A virus
   - A program meant to perform an action you're not expecting.

No.  Simply storing executable files on your computer will not cause damage.  They must be activated to cause you a problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7120763
Triskelion:

Casting cost: 6 Colorless

1/1. Comes into play with 3 +1/+1 counters on it.

Remove a +1/+1 counter: Triskelion deals 1 damage to target creature or player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krelmanamit
ID: 7121073
to heheman3000 ,

I did not understand your answer ( if there are any option and i will understand it i will increase the points but i did not understand you answer ! )

are there option or not ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7121937
(Inside Joke to Triskelion) :P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:heheman3000
ID: 7121941
First of all, a java program (on a website of something like that) that loads a file will probably run it, otherwise there would be no point in loading it. I have never encountered malicious programming in java applets, although I have heard of a rare story or two. Check the signature of the java applet (pops up when the program wants to be loaded), and if it is genuine, then the program is safe to execute.

Hope that helps :)
0