Solved

.DLL file created in C++ yields error message

Posted on 2002-06-26
9
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
We are using a .dll file created in C++ and placed in the System32 directory.   When called from ACCESS VBA it yields the following error message:

         "Bad DLL Calling Convention"

  We are unable to get a handle on why this is happening or what we must do to change it.
0
Comment
Question by:FidelMike
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 7110561
what are the parameters for the .dll?

Are strings involved?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 7110615
how are you declaring the call to the api?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FidelMike
ID: 7110735

Here is how I am declaring this .dll for this particular function.

Declare Function PSL_Connect Lib "PSL_ApiR.dll" _
                            (ByVal ServiceName As String, _
                             ByVal Server As String, _
                             ByVal Port As Long) As Long
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rpai earned 100 total points
ID: 7110758
I believe the default convention in C++ is  __cdecl. VB only supports calling functions in dlls that are declared with the __stdcall calling convention. Try declaring your dlls function as __stdcall.
Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FidelMike
ID: 7110802
VB will not accept the "_" character.  How can we create the .dll in order to keep the naming convention that we are calling in VBA?  Can this be done?

  Declare Function PSL_Connect Lib "PSL_ApiR.dll" _
                           (ByVal ServiceName As String, _
                            ByVal Server As String, _
                            ByVal Port As Long) As Long

  We need the .DLL to name this function internally the way shown above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7110848
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7111323
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7963112
Hi FidelMike,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept rpai's comment(s) as an answer.

FidelMike, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8039241
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0