Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MASTER DETAIL WITH NAVIGATIONAL BUTTONS VISUAL BASIC 5.0

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,
  how can make this program? i have a master detail. i have navigational buttons. clicking the first button will query all the records including the detail where its idheader = iddetail. so on with the next,last,prev buttons.

  how many datacontrol will i use?
0
Comment
Question by:vbeginner
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 7110990
use the dataform wizard. it will generate all this code for you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 7111150
The numers of data controls depend on the numbers of tables for your detail section.

Normally the is two of them one for the master table and another one for the second table.

You have to refresh the datail one each time the first one is repositioned.

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbeginner
ID: 7126884
thanks... it was great...
0