[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

update data in the other pc

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a program in vb. and we are using windows nt 4.0
the other pc is using my program and i am using it to. we are only using msaccess.. What will i do if i want that all the changes i made in my table be reflected to the other pc. without using sql server or odbc?
0
Comment
Question by:aerokevs
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7110838
You simply need to make sure that the database is placed somewhere that both computers can access it. This can be achieved either by placing it on a file server or by sharing a folder on one machine and keeping it there. You then need to ensure that you set the appropriate path to the database in your application. This can most easily be achieved by running the application from the same folder as the database and using App.Path & "\MyDatabase.mdb" as the database name in whatever OpenDatabase/Connection.Open or similar statements you are using.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano earned 200 total points
ID: 7111144
Every time you open a recordset in your program will be useful to refresh that recordset to let the other pc´s look the changes at the table.

Hope this help
0
 

Author Comment

by:aerokevs
ID: 7190398
yes.. we used timer in doing our job...
0