Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

automaticaly generating header files

Posted on 2002-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Does any one know how I can automaticaly generate header files with prototypes for all functions with external linkage (e.g. not static). I am using gcc.

Also it would be a bonus it I could generate the headers for c++ files as well.
0
Comment
Question by:bearware
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 7111363
I have not tried this, but:
   http://www.hwaci.com/sw/mkhdr/index.html


I'm sure you could use sed and awk to do it too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bearware
ID: 7112965
I tryed to write a regular expression to find all function definitions once before, It was mind bogalingly hard and only found 90%. If it worked I would use it as you suggested. If you know where I can get regexps for the job that work, ill give it a go.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 200 total points
ID: 7119142
there is a program out there called cextract, which will do exactly what you want.  it is not easy to find so here is a shortcut.
http://www.programmersheaven.com/zone3/cat479/16520.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bearware
ID: 7166992
I tryed it it worked.
Had to grep its output a bit though.
0