Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEB PAGE WITH INDY

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
WEB PAGE WITH INDY

I want to set web page with indy v8.

example : www.abcdefghijkl.com

and when I start IE, I want that web page www.abcdefghijkl.com is shown.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:treqw
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7112428
really need more info on what you need
I have a server built with Indy 9
it runs constantly for a few days
it has 4 channels
2 TCP: 1 for communication and 1 for file transfers
2 UDP: 1 for audio and 1 for video streaming

the server is stable and stays stable even if I crash the clients multiple times
you just need to take care of synchronizing the threads


so .. what kind of server do you want to build ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:treqw
ID: 7115062
I want to build application wich will be server, and all others copies of program are servers. I want that that  program as server will be able to exchange datas ower internet (MAIL, FTP & HTTP) with others copies of programs (computers).

So that computer wich uses my program become server and exchange (as server) datas with others computers (servers)where is my program run.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vbmn earned 2000 total points
ID: 7120432
Use INDY v9x with all (5-6) server components. And try with Indy all server examples.
0