Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dialup Setup on IMAC

Posted on 2002-06-26
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to help someone to setup the dialup feature on a brand new IMAC to connect to
the ISP via modem. I never touched an IMAC before and I have to do this over the phone with someone who never used it before either.
can someone provide me with step by step instructions on how to setup the dialup feature on an IMAC so that
it can connect to the ISP.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy98
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 7111585
OS 9 or OS X? In either case they should have been prompted to enter all that information when the booted the iMac the fist time via the setup assistant. If they did, they probably only need to open the appropriate control panel or dialer app, depending on which OS theyre running, and hit Connect.

If they didn't enter that info at the first startup:
OS 9: open the TCP/IP control panel and fill in all the appropriate DNS etc info. Then open the modem control panel and select an appropriate modem, probably labeled iMac Modem. Then open the Remote Access control panel to enter the phone #, username, and password. Hit connect.

OS X: open the Internet control panel and select the Internal Modem as the primary connection method. Enter appropriate TCP/IP information in the TCP/IP tab. In the Applications folder open the Internet Connect app and enter an appropriate telephone number, name, and password. Hit connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WIF567
WIF567 earned 100 total points
ID: 7123997
Guess what!  The Earthlink software that Apple installs on all the new iMacs is really good ant it TALKS to you as you do the setup telling you to do next.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7204784
Hello,

It appears that this question has been abandoned.
A concentrated effort to finalize all outstanding questions in this Topic Area is in process.
Your assistance is now requested.

EXPERTS: Please return and review the question. Post a detailed comment NOW
 as to how you feel this should be wrapped up (delete, 0 PAQ, to whom to award points, etc.).
 Everyone involved in the cleanup would appreciate your experienced opinion.

If you feel you deserve points here, but don't care to respond, the question might
very well get DELETED.


andy98   Your obligation to return and finalize this question remains.
Abandoning a question is both discourteous to the Experts who offered assistance  
and a violation of the Experts-Exchange member agreement.

Please do NOT select this for an answer. I am simply trying to alert those
involved that the question will be closed.


Final review and closing recommendation will be taken Seven (7) days
from the date of this notice.


ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Cleanup Volunteer


intlnot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7204807
An answer needs to be accepted for this one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7510565
OK Weed you mean to tell me that we have been waiting since August for this one...  I wish there were a faster way...  I say that your should get 30 points and should get the other 20.  You gave the tech answer and I gave the Simple Simon answer.


YAWN....  Mabye we will find that we get nothing and it is 2007 already,
0