Solved

win32k.sys error No. 0x00000050

Posted on 2002-06-26
10
16,119 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Many problems on the old XP Pro!!!  I get a blue screen error message frequently.  The error concerns win32k.sys and the error number and name are:  0x0000050 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA.

I have read the Microsoft information about this, but none of their causes seem to affect my machine.

Also, when the machine reboots (everytime, not just after an error shutdown) I get a "serios error" message.  The message does not go away after clicking "close"; it just comes back after a few moments.  I have to relocate it off my screen since it is always on top.

Almost all of the time that I experience the blue screen is while I am in Netscape.  I usually click on a new message and get the blue screen.  I can later view that message with impunity.

Any help would be appreciated.  I have an upgrade version of XP Pro, but think that I might need to wipe the hard drive and install from scratch.  I'd rather not do this, obviously.  Thanks for any help that you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:bleonardee
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Check to see if your hardware is compatible:
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/

A clean, fresh load may be all it takes to get you up and running. That would probably take less time than trying to figure out exactly what's causing the problems.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
Comment Utility
It could also be that you simply have a bad memory chip.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
When you said you check the MS KB and found nothing pertaining to your situation did you come across something like this. Note this refers to Win2000 but it does pertain to XP as well.

http://www.rambuk.dk/info/stop_message,_part_2.htm

0x00000050 or PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x50, occurs when requested data is not found in memory. The system generates a fault, which normally indicates that the system looks for data in the paging file. In this circumstance, however, the missing data is identified as being located within an area of memory that cannot be read to disk. The system faults, but cannot find, the data and is unable to recover. Faulty hardware, a buggy system service, antivirus software, and a corrupted NTFS volume can all generate this type of error.

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Virtual address which caused the fault
Type of access (0 = read operation, 1 = write operation)
If not zero, the instruction address which referenced the address in parameter 1
Opaque information about the stop, interpreted by the kernel
Resolving the Problem

Faulty hardware. Stop 0x50 usually occurs after the installation of faulty hardware or in the event of failure of installed hardware (usually related to defective RAM, be it main memory, L2 RAM cache, or video RAM). If hardware has been added to the system recently, remove it to see if the error recurs. If existing hardware has failed, remove or replace the faulty component. You should run hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

Buggy system service. Often, the installation of a buggy system service is a culprit. Disable the service and confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer of the system service about a possible update. If the error occurs during system startup, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode menu that displays the operating system choices. At the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration option. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.

Antivirus software. Antivirus software can also trigger this error. Disable the program and confirm that this resolves the error. If it does, contact the manufacturer of the program about a possible update.

Corrupted NTFS volume. A corrupted NTFS volume can also generate this error. Run Chkdsk /f /r to detect and repair disk errors. You must restart the system before the disk scan begins on a system partition. If the hard disk is SCSI, check for problems between the SCSI controller and the disk.


Warning
If your system partition is formatted with the file allocation table (FAT) file system, the long file names used by Windows 2000 can be damaged if Scandisk or another MS-DOS-based hard disk tool is used to verify the integrity of your hard disk from an MS-DOS prompt. (An MS-DOS prompt is typically derived from an MS-DOS startup disk or from starting MS-DOS on a multiboot system.) Always use the Windows 2000 version of Chkdsk on Windows 2000 disks.

Finally, check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing the error. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve this error.

Microsoft periodically releases a package of product improvements and problem resolutions for Windows 2000 called a Service Pack. Because many problems are resolved by installing the latest Service Pack, it is recommended that all users install them as they become available. To check which Service Pack, if any, is installed on your system, click Start, click Run, type winver, and then press ENTER. The About Windows 2000 dialog box displays the Windows version number and the version number of the Service Pack, if one has been installed.

Occasionally, remedies to specific problems are developed after the release of a Service Pack. These remedies are called hotfixes. Microsoft does not recommend that you install a post-Service Pack hotfix unless the specific problem it addresses has been encountered. Service Packs include all of the hotfixes released since the release of the previous Service Pack. The status of hotfix installations is not indicated in the About Windows 2000 dialog box.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Note that for the most part this problem is almost always related to a hardware issue. Usually the first place to look is the RAM and the video card. Of course if you recently installed any hardware then this device is probably what is causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Also you might try doing this to maybe help narrowing down the cause.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314084
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Hopefully you've already been helped by these great experts, but thought this to be of value, if you've not already checked WindowsUpdate.

WindowsUpdate just delivered IE 6 Service Patch 1 which also includes fixes to Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q326489
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

WindowsUpdate just delivered Windows XP Service Patch 1
This shows you the items/problems fixed in this release.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q324722

":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- no feedback from poster. Expert input needed.

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Kind Regards

SB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Recommend a split between lrmoore and myself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
Comment Utility
Finalized as proposed by CrazyOne

CrazyOne points added to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20402680.html


modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0