Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Other User's Contacts

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Person A has created sub-folders to their contacts. All the contacts are divided between these sub's leaving the main foolder empty. Person A granted permissions to user B to see and view all of these sub folders and main folder.
To me it seems to be impossible for User B to open/view these sub folders. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:bumperz
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7111731
Assuming you are on Exchange Server, you have to give User B permission to Person A's mailbox, as well as the specific folders you want them to access.  If you don't grant permission to both "Outlook Today - <user name>" and the folder or folders they won't be able to get to it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 800 total points
ID: 7112543
In addition to traval's comments...

If granting a minimum of reviewer rights to Outlook Today/Mailbox - Person A is not possible, then Person A can send an Outlook shortcut (*.xnk) for each and every folder User B needs access to.

For example, Person A would right click and drag one sub folder to their desktop and select 'Copy Here'.  The system will create a <foldername>.xnk shortcut (about 1k in size) that Person A would have to send to User B.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percy_k
ID: 7112746
1.   In person A's Outlook, rightclick on the sub folder you wanna to share to person B, than select Properties

2.   Select Permission, and grant the Reviewer right to person B.

3.   Open a new mail, and than drag the sub folder from folder list to the mail content. A shortcut will be create in the following format

outlook:\\Mailbox - Person A\Contacts\subfolder

4.   Send this mail to person B than he can use it to access the subfolder.


0