Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

w2k w/ samba pdc - can't find domain

Posted on 2002-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Ok, I have a Redhat 8.1 with samba configured to be a primary domain controller providing user authentication and access to shares.  Most of these boxes (90%) are win98, and they work just fine.  The problem is when I attempt to use windows 2000 (SP2).  If I attempt to join the domain, it asks for a valid user/password of the domain, then proceeds to tell me that 'The account used is a computer account.  Use your global user account or local user account to access this server.'

What is this and how do i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:packratt_jk
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7116481
Does your Windows 2000 workstation have the same network name as the user ID you're trying to connect as?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waweiwi
ID: 7117952
I have the same problem, my computer name the same user ID.
I got the same message but i tried different user name the same happened.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 7118128
did you add the win2k's computername to Samba's passwd (/etc/passwd or whatever you use)?
There is a doc about this in the Samba distribution, or simply go to http://www.samba.org/ -> Documentation
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:packratt_jk
ID: 7119439
Yeah - seems that I needed to add the computer as a trusted machine.  I added it and now everything works great!
0