Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Invalid use of '.', '!', or '()'. in query expression

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello and thanks in advance. I'm performing a very basic query where I'm checking a value against my db. I'm performing the following query:

<cfquery name="usercode_entry" datasource="#request.db#">
SELECT Usercode
FROM Codes
WHERE Usercode = '#Trim(FORM.Usercode)#'
</cfquery>

Some of the usercodes are formatted as such --> A.60203. I get the following error when a value such as the one above is input...

----------

ODBC Error Code = 37000 (Syntax error or access violation)

[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Invalid use of '.', '!', or '()'. in query expression 'Usercode = A.60203'.

The error occurred while processing an element with a general identifier of (CFQUERY), occupying document position (27:1) to (27:57).

-----------

This should be easy stuff but I'm genuinely stumped.

Thanks,
Peter Edd
0
Comment
Question by:peteredd
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dash420
ID: 7112744
which version of access you are using?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7113542
hi,

The error says
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Invalid use of '.', '!', or '()'. in query expression 'Usercode = A.60203'.

Its giving u the errror for '.'

that means u've gotta enclose the value inside a single quote.

ie it should be UserCode='A.60203' [assuming usercode is a text field]

let me know if this helps

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lpkuah earned 400 total points
ID: 7126482
Try this ->

<cfquery name="usercode_entry" datasource="#request.db#">
SELECT Usercode
FROM Codes
WHERE Usercode = '#preserveSingleQuotes(Trim(FORM.Usercode))#'
</cfquery>
0