Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculation Question

Posted on 2002-06-26
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need to call a SQL SP with this following idea:

Start January 10th
Run once every 2 weeks until January 10th

I don't know how to code VB for this.  I know how to code the following:

 Do While frmmain.Caption = "Employee Time Tracking Tool"
    DoEvents
   If Hour(Now) = 6 And Minute(Now) = 35 Then

    Set qy9ActiveConnection = conn1
    qy9.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
    qy9.CommandText = "sp"
    qy9.Execute
0
Comment
Question by:baddogi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 7111573
You don't really want to run the program 24/7 just to run a procedure every two weeks.

Use task scheduler to run every week.  When it runs, just check if it's a valid week to run it.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulHews earned 600 total points
ID: 7111584
eg>

if datediff("w", #jan 10, 2002#, date) mod 2 = 0 Then
  ..run procedure

end if
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7111647
this is a duplicate of http://www.experts-exchange.com/visualbasic/Q_20316525.html.

Please ask for deletion
0